CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Harry Katsaros
Laufer Group International
20 Vesey St., Suite 601
New York, NY 10007-2913

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from China

Dear Mr. Katsaros:

In your letter dated April 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ACMEDA Australia.

The items under consideration are aluminum profiles. You indicate that these extruded profiles are made from aluminum alloy 6063-T5 or 6063-T6 and are designed and cut to shape to fit roller blinds. The profiles range in length from 2.5 meters to 8 meters and are anodized, powder coated or mill finished. Representative samples were included with your submission and will be returned to you.

Item numbers RB91-0237-000580, RB91-1226-000480, RB93-0110-096600, RB93-0261-000580, RB-0443-000580, RB93-0444-000580 and RB93-0333-000580 are hollow products that have a uniform cross-section and a channel(s) along their entire length with one enclosed void. For tariff purposes, these products are considered to be hollow profiles.

Item numbers SB01-1326-000580 and SB01-1340-00580 are L-shaped aluminum profiles that have a uniform cross-section along their entire length. However, unlike the hollow profiles, the L-shaped profiles have no enclosed void (open construction). For tariff purposes, these products are considered to be other profiles.

The applicable subheading for the hollow profiles will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the open profiles will be 7604.29.1000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The subject extruded aluminum profiles may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division